Rhode Island

  1. Washington County Legal Resources
  2. Washington County Statistics
  3. Washington County Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Washington County Employment Information
  5. Washington County Family Information
  6. Washington County Education Information
  7. Washington County Business Information
  8. Washington County Public Benefits Information
  9. Washington County Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  10. Washington County Cities
  11. Washington County Zip Codes


Washington County Legal Resources

Back to top

Rhode Island Constitution
Rhode Island Codes

Rhode Island State Resources
Rhode Island Website
Rhode Island Governor
Rhode Island Legislature
Rhode Island Courts
Rhode Island Government Resources

State Attorney General
Federal Courts
Rhode Island


Washington County Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 123,546
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 1,225 / 1,027 / 6
  • Land Area (2000): 861.830 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 595.745 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 25,000.000 acres (101.150 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 265
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 55.10%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 2.30%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $8,484,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 17,000,000 / 3,000,000 / 11,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 81.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 382
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 2 (208)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 19,076
  • Federal Spending (2004): $871,436
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 401
Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Cities:


Washington County - Historical Places
Houses (2000): 56,816
Building Permits Issued (2006): 594
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $126,847

Washington County Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban173,40470.06%
 Rural, Farm1,2900.52%
 Rural, Non-farm72,82829.42%

Washington County Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 126,990
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $3,987,719,000 / $929,576,000

Washington County Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199059,15556,5192,6364.46%45
199159,50255,9763,5265.93%59
199261,14557,1014,0446.61%66
199361,98158,1983,7836.10%61
199461,87358,7633,1105.03%50
199562,25959,3842,8754.62%46
199664,00361,5632,4403.81%38
199766,77464,2572,5173.77%38
199867,98165,7022,2793.35%34
199969,92567,6872,2383.20%32
200069,09266,7562,3363.38%34
200169,57167,0942,4783.56%36
200271,10568,2152,8904.06%41
200372,20369,2362,9684.11%41
200471,69768,6493,0484.25%43
200572,99569,9643,0314.15%42
200674,38271,2463,1364.22%42
200774,70471,6133,0904.14%41
200874,22669,6424,5846.18%62
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 200874,42769,7654,6626.26%63
Feb 200873,36369,0224,3415.92%59
Mar 200873,41469,0804,3345.90%59
Apr 200873,35869,6323,7265.08%51
May 200873,26468,9324,3325.91%59
Jun 200874,82170,3494,4725.98%60
Jul 200875,89370,8905,0036.59%66
Aug 200875,48470,0155,4697.25%72
Sep 200874,01469,0934,9216.65%66
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Washington County Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction8,12412.19%
2.Educational Services5,5548.33%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services4,5806.87%
4.Public Administration4,0486.07%
5.Accommodation and Food Services3,7245.59%
6.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation3,0124.52%
7.Health Care2,6503.97%
8.Finance and Insurance2,3483.52%
9.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing2,1763.26%
10.Food and Beverage Stores1,9182.88%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management1,6642.50%
12.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting1,5322.30%
13.Repair and Maintenance1,3241.99%
14.Metal Manufactuing1,3161.97%
15.Electrical Equipment / Appliances / Components Manufacturing1,2181.83%
16.Textile and Textile Mills Manufacturing1,2021.80%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers1,1381.71%
18.Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,0801.62%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing9981.50%
20.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies9681.45%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Educational Services10,46017.18%
2.Health Care10,13616.64%
3.Accommodation and Food Services4,9868.19%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services3,1885.23%
5.Finance and Insurance2,8764.72%
6.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation2,5544.19%
7.Public Administration2,3643.88%
8.Social Assistance2,1983.61%
9.Personal and Laundry Services1,4002.30%
10.Food and Beverage Stores1,3962.29%
11.Department and Other General Stores1,3442.21%
12.Admin, Support, and Waste Management1,2322.02%
13.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations1,1901.95%
14.Miscellaneous Manufacturing1,0821.78%
15.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8501.40%
16.Construction8061.32%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries6961.14%
18.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes6761.11%
19.Private Household Services6121.00%
20.Electrical Equipment / Appliances / Components Manufacturing6081.00%

Washington County Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations3,2604.89%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations2,8644.30%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance2,4283.64%
4.Top Executives2,3263.49%
5.Engineers2,3203.48%
6.Other Production Occupations2,2083.31%
7.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact2,1863.28%
8.Carpenters2,1503.22%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching2,1443.22%
10.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,1383.21%
11.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers1,9902.98%
12.Computer Specialists1,8742.81%
13.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers1,7722.66%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers1,7302.59%
15.Postsecondary Teachers1,4562.18%
16.Business Operations Specialists1,3922.09%
17.Vehicle Mechanics1,3602.04%
18.Other Personal Care, Not child care1,1881.78%
19.Other Construction Trades1,1601.74%
20.Other Office and Admin Support1,1541.73%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support3,6285.96%
2.Teachers, Pre/Primary School3,3705.53%
3.Secretaries and Admins3,2285.30%
4.Registered Nurses2,7304.48%
5.Other Management Occupations2,4303.99%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations2,3083.79%
7.Waiters and Waitresses2,0343.34%
8.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service1,9023.12%
9.Retail Sales, Not cashiers1,6562.72%
10.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.1,5602.56%
11.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians1,5602.56%
12.Health Technologists and Technicians1,5242.50%
13.Cashiers1,4882.44%
14.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,3962.29%
15.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health1,3742.26%
16.Business Operations Specialists1,3222.17%
17.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing1,2862.11%
18.Other Production Occupations1,2802.10%
19.Child Care Workers1,1041.81%
20.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact1,0661.75%

Washington County Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours105,90754.01%
15-35 hours34,43817.56%
1-14 hours7,1243.63%
No regular hours48,62524.80%

Washington County Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM3,0282.49%
5 AM-5:29 AM2,7022.22%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM4,0973.37%
6 AM-6:29 AM9,0587.44%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM12,95010.64%
7 AM-7:29 AM18,24914.99%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM18,17214.93%
8 AM-8:29 AM15,63512.84%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM8,2986.82%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM7,7886.40%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM3,3182.73%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM1,2741.05%
Noon-3:59 PM9,2247.58%
4 PM-11:59 PM7,9286.51%

Washington County Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 54,7463.90%
5-914,26211.72%
10-1417,90814.71%
15-1916,24313.34%
20-2417,04314.00%
25-298,3256.84%
30-3415,97813.13%
35-394,6223.80%
40-445,4924.51%
45-5910,3458.50%
60-894,3033.54%
At least 902,4542.02%

Washington County Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 305060.42%78,02164.10%
30-444020.33%25,69021.11%
45-592620.22%10,0838.28%
At least 605360.44%6,2215.11%

Washington County Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1680.13%
 Car / truck / van, carpool10,6198.44%
 Car / truck / van, solo104,09582.73%
 Motorcycle820.07%
 Other6560.52%
 Public transportation1,7061.36%
 Walked4,3953.49%
 Worked at home4,1083.26%

Washington County Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 93,764 (236,586 people)
Families (2000): 64,184 (193,262 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 30,201
People at same address in 1995: 134,159

Washington County Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,0005,5655.92%
$10,000-$14,9994,6965.00%
$15,000-$19,9994,6224.92%
$20,000-$24,9994,3044.58%
$25,000-$29,9995,1305.46%
$30,000-$34,9995,1535.49%
$35,000-$39,9994,4744.76%
$40,000-$44,9994,5004.79%
$45,000-$49,9994,9615.28%
$50,000-$59,9999,3249.93%
$60,000-$74,99912,26713.06%
$75,000-$99,99913,20114.05%
$100,000-$124,9997,1047.56%
$125,000-$149,9993,5683.80%
$150,000-$199,9992,6102.78%
$200,000 or more2,4602.62%

Washington County Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person11,30224.09%
 Family, 2 people13,84829.52%
 Nonfamily, 2 people2,6595.67%
 Family, 3 people7,36415.70%
 Nonfamily, 3 people5351.14%
 Family, 4 people6,96914.86%
 Nonfamily, 4 people2660.57%
 Family, 5 people2,8045.98%
 Nonfamily, 5 people930.20%
 Family, 6 people7641.63%
 Nonfamily, 6 people230.05%
 Family, 7 or more people2710.58%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people90.02%

Washington County Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings77,23128.91%
Interest / Dividend / Rent41,40215.50%
Public Assistance1,9220.72%
Retirement18,3366.86%
Self Employment13,9835.23%
Social Security23,6428.85%
Supplemental Security2,6520.99%
Wage / Salary74,39827.85%
Other13,5665.08%

Washington County Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1828,45254.16%
 With children under 1824,08545.84%

Washington County Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced7,8498.19%
 Married56,68559.18%
 Never Married29,19130.47%
 Widowed2,0632.15%

Washington County Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced10,79010.36%
 Married57,74755.44%
 Never Married25,62724.60%
 Widowed9,9979.60%

Washington County Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Education Information

Back to top

Washington County Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade5,4602.87%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma16,2098.53%
 High school diploma or equivalent48,02625.26%
 Some college, no degree47,01724.73%
 Associate degree13,2146.95%
 Bachelors degree37,79919.88%
 Graduate or professional degree22,37211.77%

Washington County Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool2,1451.74%2,6702.16%4,8153.90%
Kindergarten2,9222.37%4420.36%3,3642.72%
Grades 1-412,48410.10%1,4601.18%13,94411.29%
Grades 5-812,35610.00%9760.79%13,33210.79%
Grades 9-1211,8639.60%1,4331.16%13,29610.76%
Undergrad college19,80016.03%2,4081.95%22,20817.98%
Graduate or professional school2,8862.34%8900.72%3,7763.06%
Total64,45652.17%10,2798.32%74,73560.49%

Washington County Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 14,573
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $482,865,000
Retail sales (2002): $1,460,470,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $230,102,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $1,674,620
Retired workers (2005): 15,420

Washington County Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2233433044
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting05128
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation74241719
1999 - Construction455111473150
1999 - Educational Services329116
1999 - Finance & Insurance146292338
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance20191237587
1999 - Information5214119
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises00123
1999 - Manufacturing139385245
1999 - Mining00123
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)24257966150
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices26225950115
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing107201251
1999 - Retail Trade4738147136153
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing11715729
1999 - Unclassified62002
1999 - Utilities10031
1999 - Wholesale Trade1313322642
1999 - Total267245749598955
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2417322862
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting21415
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation84211429
2000 - Construction5629105101153
2000 - Educational Services321196
2000 - Finance & Insurance65282648
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance221010093101
2000 - Information5715107
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11321
2000 - Manufacturing711533946
2000 - Mining20222
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)32219160148
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices34286141120
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1011181844
2000 - Retail Trade4651158115162
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing45221223
2000 - Unclassified143001
2000 - Utilities11022
2000 - Wholesale Trade910203151
2000 - Total2862177446041,011
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2319403751
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting23117
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation86252220
2001 - Construction503711790170
2001 - Educational Services5111136
2001 - Finance & Insurance1014272741
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance24229277127
2001 - Information237918
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11321
2001 - Manufacturing1513414248
2001 - Mining00404
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)20298577142
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices33226045126
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing188151553
2001 - Retail Trade3059152134139
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing74131529
2001 - Unclassified76114
2001 - Utilities01301
2001 - Wholesale Trade711262648
2001 - Total2622597236331,035
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2627463940
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting25022
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation136301723
2002 - Construction535711891162
2002 - Educational Services6313109
2002 - Finance & Insurance1711242248
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance311810789109
2002 - Information1026179
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises01042
2002 - Manufacturing1514414744
2002 - Mining00053
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)29299662133
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices36335648130
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing159201758
2002 - Retail Trade4640156136123
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing49171425
2002 - Unclassified36000
2002 - Utilities00013
2002 - Wholesale Trade1011232748
2002 - Total316281753648971
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2325303554
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting51003
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1710252425
2003 - Construction6760116102154
2003 - Educational Services4312618
2003 - Finance & Insurance207372343
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance1614110103115
2003 - Information12571117
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11221
2003 - Manufacturing1413464641
2003 - Mining01241
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)26218667156
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices39366751131
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1915261962
2003 - Retail Trade4840164127136
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing1211111023
2003 - Unclassified52000
2003 - Utilities10012
2003 - Wholesale Trade1712242358
2003 - Total3462777656541,040
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2617362562
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting21106
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation910241936
2004 - Construction975096101195
2004 - Educational Services5371118
2004 - Finance & Insurance1315363041
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance151012083133
2004 - Information297719
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11221
2004 - Manufacturing78485046
2004 - Mining00501
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)23218084143
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices36296754150
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1412251965
2004 - Retail Trade4437134142166
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing146141229
2004 - Unclassified92001
2004 - Utilities10013
2004 - Wholesale Trade1310342455
2004 - Total3312417366641,170
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2229333853
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting30108
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation123183237
2005 - Construction6959115101207
2005 - Educational Services1416713
2005 - Finance & Insurance158382053
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance301898111126
2005 - Information7213318
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises01231
2005 - Manufacturing137435547
2005 - Mining11131
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)31187675153
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices32356855153
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1415291961
2005 - Retail Trade4145145130164
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing135191333
2005 - Unclassified27002
2005 - Utilities00212
2005 - Wholesale Trade1114293052
2005 - Total3172717466961,184

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Washington County Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level219,84392.73%
 Below Poverty Level17,2317.27%

Washington County Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Washington County Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years15,54712.58%
10-19 Years18,42414.91%
20-29 Years14,71311.91%
30-39 Years18,37014.87%
40-49 Years20,54516.63%
50-59 Years15,45312.51%
60-69 Years8,8767.18%
70-79 Years7,3305.93%
80-89 Years3,6172.93%
90+ Years6710.54%

Washington County Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male59,93848.51%
 Female63,60851.49%

Washington County Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian116,13494.00%
 Asian1,8501.50%
 Hispanic/Latino1,7801.44%
 Multiracial1,4781.20%
 Amerindian1,0870.88%
 African-American1,0740.87%
 Other Race1200.10%
 Pacific Islander230.02%

Washington County Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish58,95320.23%
2.Italian49,14416.86%
3.English48,30016.57%
4.French Non-Basque24,9498.56%
5.German22,0147.55%
6.French Canadian11,8804.08%
7.Polish11,8274.06%
8.United States Or American9,1043.12%
9.Portuguese8,7703.01%
10.Scottish8,7563.00%

Washington County Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English214,73792.14%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole4,3091.85%
3.Italian3,6961.59%
4.French2,0860.90%
5.German1,3200.57%
6.Chinese1,1500.49%
7.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole8280.36%
8.Greek3460.15%
9.Japanese3360.14%
10.Polish3180.14%

Washington County Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth237,08695.78%
 Naturalized immigrant6,0932.46%
 Not a citizen4,3431.75%

Washington County Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Washington County Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Washington County Cities

Back to top

Washington County Zip Codes

Back to top