Oklahoma

  1. Oklahoma City Metro Area Legal Resources
  2. Oklahoma City Metro Area Statistics
  3. Oklahoma City Metro Area Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Oklahoma City Metro Area Employment Information
  5. Oklahoma City Metro Area Family Information
  6. Oklahoma City Metro Area Education Information
  7. Oklahoma City Metro Area Business Information
  8. Oklahoma City Metro Area Public Benefits Information
  9. Oklahoma City Metro Area Criminal Information
  10. Oklahoma City Metro Area Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  11. Oklahoma City Metro Area Counties
  12. Oklahoma City Metro Area Cities


Oklahoma City Metro Area Legal Resources

Back to top

Oklahoma Constitution
Oklahoma Codes

Oklahoma State Resources
Oklahoma Website
Oklahoma Governor
Oklahoma Legislature
Oklahoma Courts
Oklahoma Government Resources

State Attorney General

Federal Courts

U.S. Supreme Court


Oklahoma City Metro Area Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 1,095,421
  • Land Area (2000): 14,290.876 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 165.880 square kilometers

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
19991,042,35720021,096,86720051,152,229
20001,075,02320031,126,99120061,167,026
20011,086,30820041,136,53020071,189,823

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other

Counties:

Houses (2000): 472,084

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,770,71880.45%
 Rural, Farm30,7261.40%
 Rural, Non-farm399,64018.16%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Employment Information

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990502,049475,33726,7125.32%53
1991497,360471,35926,0005.23%52
1992499,302472,31926,9835.40%54
1993503,915479,31424,6014.88%49
1994508,987486,67222,3164.38%44
1995518,792499,94718,8443.63%36
1996529,872511,65718,2153.44%34
1997537,027519,02118,0063.35%34
1998546,412526,67219,7403.61%36
1999553,421538,35515,0672.72%27
2000552,592537,50715,0852.73%27
2001561,150540,93120,2193.60%36
2002564,656539,29725,3604.49%45
2003565,472536,18129,2915.18%52
2004569,964543,93526,0294.57%46
2005574,092549,02625,0664.37%44
2006569,152545,77423,3784.11%41
2007571,166546,47924,6874.32%43
2008561,450540,90620,5443.66%37
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008555,049531,45023,5994.25%43
Feb 2008549,875530,64719,2283.50%35
Mar 2008553,211535,00918,2023.29%33
Apr 2008557,278541,24216,0362.88%29
May 2008562,850543,06019,7903.52%35
Jun 2008570,846547,06223,7844.17%42
Jul 2008569,252546,31622,9364.03%40
Aug 2008565,581544,11921,4623.79%38
Sep 2008569,105549,24619,8593.49%35
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Oklahoma City Metro Area Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction64,02211.58%
2.Public Administration48,1148.70%
3.Accommodation and Food Services33,6586.09%
4.Educational Services29,0305.25%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services26,5844.81%
6.Health Care21,9643.97%
7.Admin, Support, and Waste Management21,4423.88%
8.Finance and Insurance18,1203.28%
9.Repair and Maintenance16,7883.04%
10.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing16,6703.02%
11.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers15,1862.75%
12.Truck Transportation13,6362.47%
13.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing12,8382.32%
14.Food and Beverage Stores10,8821.97%
15.Machinery Manufacturing9,5861.73%
16.Metal Manufactuing9,2281.67%
17.Mining9,2221.67%
18.Broadcasting and Telecommunications9,0081.63%
19.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing8,3321.51%
20.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation8,3301.51%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care72,69815.05%
2.Educational Services59,60012.34%
3.Accommodation and Food Services37,5107.76%
4.Public Administration34,3667.11%
5.Finance and Insurance31,6446.55%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services23,8084.93%
7.Social Assistance18,1043.75%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management15,9063.29%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing13,2182.74%
10.Department and Other General Stores12,8102.65%
11.Personal and Laundry Services12,3642.56%
12.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations10,8582.25%
13.Food and Beverage Stores10,5142.18%
14.Construction7,3221.52%
15.Broadcasting and Telecommunications7,3121.51%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation6,5141.35%
17.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing6,1261.27%
18.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing5,0561.05%
19.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores4,6920.97%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes4,3400.90%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Installation / Maintenance26,5764.81%
2.Other Sales and Related Occupations25,1884.56%
3.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers24,3244.40%
4.Other Management Occupations23,9344.33%
5.Other Production Occupations21,8343.95%
6.Vehicle Mechanics21,5063.89%
7.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance19,0383.44%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers17,3103.13%
9.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact16,6383.01%
10.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching15,6782.84%
11.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers15,0002.71%
12.Other Construction Trades14,8182.68%
13.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers14,1102.55%
14.Computer Specialists13,9482.52%
15.Top Executives11,7262.12%
16.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers11,0061.99%
17.Other Office and Admin Support10,3661.88%
18.Business Operations Specialists9,7761.77%
19.Carpenters9,7321.76%
20.Engineers9,6621.75%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support32,7666.78%
2.Secretaries and Admins32,1366.65%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School22,9024.74%
4.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service21,2844.41%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations19,6984.08%
6.Other Management Occupations17,2803.58%
7.Cashiers16,1083.33%
8.Retail Sales, Not cashiers15,7863.27%
9.Registered Nurses15,5583.22%
10.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing13,4822.79%
11.Health Technologists and Technicians12,7942.65%
12.Customer Service Representatives12,4262.57%
13.Waiters and Waitresses12,0582.50%
14.Child Care Workers12,0222.49%
15.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,6802.42%
16.Business Operations Specialists10,5762.19%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching10,5542.18%
18.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health10,1542.10%
19.Financial Clerks, Non-bookkeeping9,3041.93%
20.Accountants and Auditors9,2661.92%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours970,93456.97%
15-35 hours198,94711.67%
1-14 hours48,2002.83%
No regular hours486,19228.53%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM26,7102.66%
5 AM-5:29 AM20,7392.06%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM35,9443.57%
6 AM-6:29 AM78,3387.79%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM103,26010.27%
7 AM-7:29 AM161,69516.08%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM186,85618.58%
8 AM-8:29 AM109,57110.90%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM50,3565.01%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM53,4705.32%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM24,1892.41%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM11,0491.10%
Noon-3:59 PM70,1096.97%
4 PM-11:59 PM73,2387.28%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 530,9313.08%
5-9112,02711.14%
10-14159,27315.84%
15-19183,49718.25%
20-24178,00017.70%
25-2967,9736.76%
30-34143,18014.24%
35-3921,9122.18%
40-4421,9342.18%
45-5947,2094.69%
60-8923,2572.31%
At least 9016,3311.62%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 303,2590.32%728,44272.44%
30-441,3240.13%185,70218.47%
45-594450.04%46,7644.65%
At least 601,0810.11%38,5073.83%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle2,1490.21%
 Car / truck / van, carpool125,48212.11%
 Car / truck / van, solo845,45681.58%
 Motorcycle1,0120.10%
 Other8,0260.77%
 Public transportation6,1090.59%
 Walked17,2901.67%
 Worked at home30,8122.97%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 859,982 (2,125,726 people)
Families (2000): 579,294 (1,752,354 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 230,330
People at same address in 1995: 1,003,948

Oklahoma City Metro Area Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00090,52910.48%
$10,000-$14,99961,7077.14%
$15,000-$19,99963,8837.39%
$20,000-$24,99966,5047.70%
$25,000-$29,99964,1287.42%
$30,000-$34,99962,8007.27%
$35,000-$39,99955,4806.42%
$40,000-$44,99951,8206.00%
$45,000-$49,99944,1345.11%
$50,000-$59,99977,2078.94%
$60,000-$74,99982,8629.59%
$75,000-$99,99973,2428.48%
$100,000-$124,99931,8693.69%
$125,000-$149,99913,7081.59%
$150,000-$199,99911,2531.30%
$200,000 or more12,8181.48%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person117,57427.36%
 Family, 2 people125,17429.13%
 Nonfamily, 2 people19,9364.64%
 Family, 3 people68,55315.95%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3,0710.71%
 Family, 4 people56,89013.24%
 Nonfamily, 4 people9650.22%
 Family, 5 people24,5045.70%
 Nonfamily, 5 people2180.05%
 Family, 6 people8,2311.92%
 Nonfamily, 6 people600.01%
 Family, 7 or more people4,5331.05%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people340.01%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings707,40130.77%
Interest / Dividend / Rent281,99812.27%
Public Assistance38,2621.66%
Retirement142,9736.22%
Self Employment109,7134.77%
Social Security197,7278.60%
Supplemental Security29,9721.30%
Wage / Salary681,59229.65%
Other109,1044.75%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18244,47854.65%
 With children under 18202,91245.35%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced90,95410.82%
 Married493,26058.68%
 Never Married237,24628.22%
 Widowed19,0972.27%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced121,31513.54%
 Married490,22254.71%
 Never Married197,07121.99%
 Widowed87,4919.76%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Education Information

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade76,5904.68%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma210,00912.82%
 High school diploma or equivalent459,08328.03%
 Some college, no degree458,60928.01%
 Associate degree80,4984.92%
 Bachelors degree236,78014.46%
 Graduate or professional degree116,0187.08%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool23,7032.16%15,3071.40%39,0103.56%
Kindergarten27,0902.47%4,3300.40%31,4202.87%
Grades 1-4119,63710.92%10,9151.00%130,55211.92%
Grades 5-8117,53810.73%10,0010.91%127,53911.64%
Grades 9-12117,89910.76%9,5600.87%127,45911.64%
Undergrad college113,35710.35%21,4151.95%134,77212.30%
Graduate or professional school20,4941.87%6,9330.63%27,4272.50%
Total539,71849.27%78,4617.16%618,17956.43%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Business Information

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Businesses Changes By Year

Year Business Births Business Deaths
20013,3803,145
20023,0032,704
20033,0892,545
20043,2092,720

Oklahoma City Metro Area Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,847,81786.51%
 Below Poverty Level288,15913.49%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 9,756

Oklahoma City Metro Area Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter RobberyTotal Violent Crimes Arson Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle TheftTotal Property Crimes
19993.5390.5390.0761.2355.3890.00011.76040.2494.83556.844
20003.4500.5550.0471.1665.2180.00010.77542.9244.59758.295
20013.6400.5400.0591.2425.4810.00012.07038.8314.44455.345
20023.5000.5980.0461.2895.4340.00012.22242.4504.56059.232
20033.6180.4850.0591.4755.6370.00011.36942.8574.63158.857
20043.4320.5010.0491.2555.2370.00011.36641.1294.65557.150
20053.5350.4780.0561.2585.3270.00011.65236.4845.31853.454
20063.3740.4650.0701.2445.1540.00012.14128.5385.45346.133
20073.2680.4270.0651.4105.1700.00010.73327.3435.06943.144

Oklahoma City Metro Area Crime Index

Year Index
199964,869
200068,278
200166,076
200270,930

Oklahoma City Metro Area Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years153,00013.97%
10-19 Years164,62815.03%
20-29 Years166,73715.22%
30-39 Years159,73714.58%
40-49 Years165,29515.09%
50-59 Years119,99810.95%
60-69 Years77,4397.07%
70-79 Years57,4445.24%
80-89 Years26,0092.37%
90+ Years5,1340.47%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male537,13649.03%
 Female558,28550.97%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian804,82173.47%
 African-American113,38310.35%
 Hispanic/Latino73,2536.69%
 Amerindian40,2503.67%
 Multiracial35,4573.24%
 Asian26,7792.44%
 Other Race8880.08%
 Pacific Islander5900.05%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German296,48821.72%
2.United States Or American229,61616.82%
3.Irish227,36816.66%
4.English206,51615.13%
5.French Non-Basque54,8934.02%
6.Scotch Irish42,7703.13%
7.Dutch40,8853.00%
8.Scottish39,1312.87%
9.Italian36,0292.64%
10.Polish21,7711.60%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,856,25190.60%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole112,6835.50%
3.Vietnamese17,2160.84%
4.German7,8650.38%
5.Chinese6,9200.34%
6.French6,6250.32%
7.Other Asian4,1060.20%
8.Other Native North American4,0140.20%
9.Korean3,4150.17%
10.African3,0100.15%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth2,077,23194.37%
 Naturalized immigrant43,5611.98%
 Not a citizen80,2923.65%

Oklahoma City Metro Area Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Oklahoma City Metro Area Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Oklahoma City Metro Area Counties

Back to top

Oklahoma City Metro Area Cities

Back to top