Maryland

  1. Prince Georges County Legal Resources
  2. Prince Georges County Statistics
  3. Prince Georges County Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Prince Georges County Employment Information
  5. Prince Georges County Family Information
  6. Prince Georges County Education Information
  7. Prince Georges County Business Information
  8. Prince Georges County Public Benefits Information
  9. Prince Georges County Criminal Information
  10. Prince Georges County Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  11. Prince Georges County Cities
  12. Prince Georges County Zip Codes


Prince Georges County Legal Resources

Back to top

Prince Georges County Government Website

Maryland Constitution
Maryland Code

Maryland State Resources
Maryland Website
Maryland Governor
Maryland Legislature
Maryland Courts
Maryland Government Resources

State Attorney General
Federal Courts
Maryland


Prince Georges County Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 801,515
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 12,540 / 5,258 / 112
  • Land Area (2000): 1,257.264 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 33.705 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 45,000.000 acres (182.070 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 452
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 58.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 3.80%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $15,475,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 625,000,000 / 1,000,000 / 52,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 0.90%
  • Physicians (2004): 1,656
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 5 (1,031)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 78,463
  • Federal Spending (2004): $11,670,790

Prince Georges County Population By Year


Year PopulationYear PopulationYear Population
1990729,2681992748,5461994764,160
1991741,2331993757,9301995712,209

Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Cities:


Prince Georges County - Historical Places
Houses (2000): 302,378
Building Permits Issued (2006): 2,183
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $458,066

Prince Georges County Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban1,561,08697.35%
 Rural, Farm1,7910.11%
 Rural, Non-farm40,7502.54%

Prince Georges County Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Employment Information

Back to top

Prince Georges County Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990423,929408,85415,0753.56%35
1991433,051411,12021,9305.06%51
1992438,968414,56024,4085.56%56
1993431,534409,10422,4315.20%52
1994441,098421,07520,0234.54%45
1995444,510423,24521,2654.78%48
1996445,691424,46621,2264.76%48
1997447,882426,91320,9694.68%47
1998443,922425,62418,2984.12%41
1999444,330428,49615,8343.56%36
2000430,406414,53215,8743.69%37
2001430,705412,50318,2034.23%42
2002436,621415,30221,3204.88%49
2003439,252418,51520,7374.72%47
2004438,377418,63419,7434.50%45
2005442,101422,34119,7604.47%45
2006446,367428,27218,0944.05%41
2007448,811431,48917,3223.86%39
2008453,085433,83519,2504.25%42
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008448,477430,56517,9123.99%40
Feb 2008449,269431,86717,4023.87%39
Mar 2008450,671433,54917,1223.80%38
Apr 2008449,085433,07816,0073.56%36
May 2008453,069434,63818,4314.07%41
Jun 2008455,569435,03820,5314.51%45
Jul 2008463,646441,30422,3424.82%48
Aug 2008457,892436,21821,6744.73%47
Sep 2008450,087428,25821,8294.85%48
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Prince Georges County Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Public Administration51,44813.45%
2.Construction41,59010.88%
3.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services29,1127.61%
4.Educational Services24,9166.52%
5.Admin, Support, and Waste Management20,3825.33%
6.Accommodation and Food Services19,1985.02%
7.Health Care16,7204.37%
8.Other Transportation16,1084.21%
9.Broadcasting and Telecommunications11,7543.07%
10.Food and Beverage Stores10,3942.72%
11.Finance and Insurance9,7162.54%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing8,9862.35%
13.U.S. Postal Service8,7522.29%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations8,6182.25%
15.Repair and Maintenance8,4142.20%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation7,2341.89%
17.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers5,8301.52%
18.Truck Transportation5,8301.52%
19.Printing and Related Manufacturing5,6061.47%
20.Personal and Laundry Services4,7681.25%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Public Administration75,45218.12%
2.Health Care53,41412.83%
3.Educational Services48,60411.68%
4.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services36,7668.83%
5.Finance and Insurance21,7005.21%
6.Accommodation and Food Services19,5924.71%
7.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations16,5363.97%
8.Admin, Support, and Waste Management14,6163.51%
9.Social Assistance14,1923.41%
10.Broadcasting and Telecommunications10,6782.56%
11.Food and Beverage Stores7,9381.91%
12.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing7,7141.85%
13.Personal and Laundry Services7,6481.84%
14.Department and Other General Stores7,2381.74%
15.U.S. Postal Service6,6961.61%
16.Construction5,6341.35%
17.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation5,5341.33%
18.Info Services and Data Processing5,2901.27%
19.Other Transportation4,4981.08%
20.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries3,5640.86%

Prince Georges County Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Computer Specialists23,2266.07%
2.Other Management Occupations17,0324.45%
3.Other Installation / Maintenance16,7604.38%
4.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers15,4644.04%
5.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching15,0523.94%
6.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance14,8963.90%
7.Other Office and Admin Support13,9843.66%
8.Other Sales and Related Occupations11,5223.01%
9.Other Protective Service Workers11,0842.90%
10.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers9,5462.50%
11.Law Enforcement Workers9,1682.40%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers8,9382.34%
13.Business Operations Specialists8,8662.32%
14.Vehicle Mechanics8,7722.29%
15.Other Construction Trades8,6002.25%
16.Other Production Occupations7,2081.88%
17.Operations Managers Non Finance7,0701.85%
18.Engineers7,0001.83%
19.Construction Laborers6,5821.72%
20.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact5,9961.57%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins38,0349.14%
2.Other Office and Admin Support34,3268.25%
3.Business Operations Specialists20,5644.94%
4.Other Management Occupations19,6224.71%
5.Computer Specialists18,5164.45%
6.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service16,3923.94%
7.Teachers, Pre/Primary School15,8903.82%
8.Registered Nurses13,1543.16%
9.Cashiers11,7102.81%
10.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance10,5982.55%
11.Other Sales and Related Occupations10,2562.46%
12.Accountants and Auditors9,4522.27%
13.Child Care Workers8,9402.15%
14.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing8,8142.12%
15.Customer Service Representatives8,6842.09%
16.Health Technologists and Technicians8,6242.07%
17.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching8,3942.02%
18.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.8,3522.01%
19.Retail Sales, Not cashiers8,1861.97%
20.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health7,8821.89%

Prince Georges County Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours789,81064.85%
15-35 hours123,68510.16%
1-14 hours30,3882.50%
No regular hours273,95122.49%

Prince Georges County Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM24,1583.10%
5 AM-5:29 AM27,5233.53%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM43,6665.60%
6 AM-6:29 AM87,78711.27%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM90,39711.60%
7 AM-7:29 AM125,15616.07%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM108,11113.88%
8 AM-8:29 AM79,50010.20%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM37,3874.80%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM42,3465.44%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM16,3022.09%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM8,5981.10%
Noon-3:59 PM41,6925.35%
4 PM-11:59 PM46,4355.96%

Prince Georges County Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 58,5691.10%
5-933,7884.34%
10-1459,4517.63%
15-1976,0169.76%
20-2488,90911.41%
25-2943,0605.53%
30-34137,65017.67%
35-3931,5744.05%
40-4446,1405.92%
45-59121,51015.60%
60-8995,91712.31%
At least 9036,4744.68%

Prince Georges County Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 3011,1661.43%298,62738.33%
30-4422,1762.85%193,18824.80%
45-5922,1942.85%99,31612.75%
At least 6039,1045.02%93,28711.97%

Prince Georges County Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle1,5460.19%
 Car / truck / van, carpool128,68316.18%
 Car / truck / van, solo530,92566.77%
 Motorcycle4560.06%
 Other5,1320.65%
 Public transportation94,64011.90%
 Walked17,6762.22%
 Worked at home16,1342.03%

Prince Georges County Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 573,300 (1,568,240 people)
Families (2000): 399,048 (1,297,428 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 151,450
People at same address in 1995: 784,470

Prince Georges County Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00029,3735.12%
$10,000-$14,99916,5052.88%
$15,000-$19,99920,8023.63%
$20,000-$24,99925,5294.45%
$25,000-$29,99930,7955.37%
$30,000-$34,99933,5835.86%
$35,000-$39,99933,4345.83%
$40,000-$44,99933,0165.76%
$45,000-$49,99930,6305.34%
$50,000-$59,99958,06010.12%
$60,000-$74,99976,71713.38%
$75,000-$99,99987,62615.28%
$100,000-$124,99949,1668.57%
$125,000-$149,99923,8344.16%
$150,000-$199,99917,0552.97%
$200,000 or more7,4231.29%

Prince Georges County Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person69,05324.09%
 Family, 2 people68,62823.94%
 Nonfamily, 2 people14,5455.07%
 Family, 3 people51,69918.04%
 Nonfamily, 3 people2,8861.01%
 Family, 4 people41,36214.43%
 Nonfamily, 4 people1,1410.40%
 Family, 5 people21,0307.34%
 Nonfamily, 5 people6320.22%
 Family, 6 people8,8943.10%
 Nonfamily, 6 people1790.06%
 Family, 7 or more people6,4532.25%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people1080.04%

Prince Georges County Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings511,03933.34%
Interest / Dividend / Rent164,17810.71%
Public Assistance11,2000.73%
Retirement107,9987.05%
Self Employment53,9693.52%
Social Security94,5616.17%
Supplemental Security14,9560.98%
Wage / Salary502,56332.79%
Other72,2234.71%

Prince Georges County Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 18130,75250.78%
 With children under 18126,74249.22%

Prince Georges County Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced43,3637.50%
 Married310,23553.63%
 Never Married213,36936.88%
 Widowed11,5462.00%

Prince Georges County Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced71,77110.86%
 Married313,00047.37%
 Never Married221,69733.55%
 Widowed54,2448.21%

Prince Georges County Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Education Information

Back to top

Prince Georges County Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade53,3134.54%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma131,97711.24%
 High school diploma or equivalent321,33827.36%
 Some college, no degree319,49027.20%
 Associate degree59,0485.03%
 Bachelors degree185,02515.75%
 Graduate or professional degree104,3178.88%

Prince Georges County Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool12,9081.61%15,8101.97%28,7183.58%
Kindergarten17,7782.22%6,1980.77%23,9762.99%
Grades 1-487,94110.97%17,1242.14%105,06513.11%
Grades 5-885,09710.62%13,8961.73%98,99312.35%
Grades 9-1284,65510.56%13,0311.63%97,68612.19%
Undergrad college93,78311.70%20,5132.56%114,29614.26%
Graduate or professional school19,2052.40%11,8421.48%31,0473.87%
Total401,36750.08%98,41412.28%499,78162.35%

Prince Georges County Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Business Information

Back to top
Wholesale trade sales (2002): $10,488,336,000
Retail sales (2002): $7,665,151,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $881,472,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $2,056,917
Retired workers (2005): 53,295

Prince Georges County Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9198242216163
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00012
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1216344238
1999 - Construction143153474387341
1999 - Educational Services59453929
1999 - Finance & Insurance9275170196234
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance117125396376549
1999 - Information4321686344
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises87153522
1999 - Manufacturing212412711980
1999 - Mining00273
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)148128417419561
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices204166355288470
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5758136153209
1999 - Retail Trade182205659754639
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing3623637187
1999 - Unclassified56303412
1999 - Utilities10032
1999 - Wholesale Trade7164216204207
1999 - Total1,2871,2023,4223,3773,692
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv9598252185167
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00102
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation911493132
2000 - Construction141137516366319
2000 - Educational Services1910532729
2000 - Finance & Insurance7182212167231
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance130122442354519
2000 - Information5024696063
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises513272120
2000 - Manufacturing26231349892
2000 - Mining00525
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)146133469378577
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices182163363325468
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5458144154194
2000 - Retail Trade170210785637594
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing4436785686
2000 - Unclassified53403510
2000 - Utilities10213
2000 - Wholesale Trade2755249186204
2000 - Total1,2231,2153,8533,0533,615
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv11287221209179
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting20003
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation107284639
2001 - Construction147141448398336
2001 - Educational Services2012484230
2001 - Finance & Insurance100111193183194
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance110100450377517
2001 - Information40375251100
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises74182922
2001 - Manufacturing221913010989
2001 - Mining12262
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)145140473414538
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices221171383335445
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5843143138222
2001 - Retail Trade181222695666594
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing4741717875
2001 - Unclassified45325312
2001 - Utilities20142
2001 - Wholesale Trade6174206185200
2001 - Total1,3311,2433,5673,2733,599
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv107106230210170
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00203
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1218334625
2002 - Construction144142494385292
2002 - Educational Services1615662134
2002 - Finance & Insurance7758172165271
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance185111479394478
2002 - Information7463607249
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises1011163117
2002 - Manufacturing21299513691
2002 - Mining25231
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)177157474384544
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices226189377371465
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6342127143249
2002 - Retail Trade261226673638605
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing6448738072
2002 - Unclassified1531101
2002 - Utilities02223
2002 - Wholesale Trade4653195211186
2002 - Total1,5001,3063,5713,2923,556
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv11787194210170
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12221
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1712413738
2003 - Construction161133413449291
2003 - Educational Services1815415136
2003 - Finance & Insurance9373165172262
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance13199482408524
2003 - Information34263658144
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises510222720
2003 - Manufacturing20309413888
2003 - Mining01143
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)141136451412594
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices186177410361495
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6163150141235
2003 - Retail Trade214212663619681
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing5143828479
2003 - Unclassified129002
2003 - Utilities01321
2003 - Wholesale Trade3447220171194
2003 - Total1,2961,1763,4703,3463,858
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv10991247174185
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting21201
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation219483837
2004 - Construction182133513400297
2004 - Educational Services1811614533
2004 - Finance & Insurance8649207176280
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance12099423416615
2004 - Information4946877568
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises714312314
2004 - Manufacturing222710112492
2004 - Mining01404
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)130131453373582
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices189164419346497
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing6655133136265
2004 - Retail Trade204219728572603
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing5153966391
2004 - Unclassified208032
2004 - Utilities01051
2004 - Wholesale Trade3839217195202
2004 - Total1,3141,1513,7703,1643,869
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv13476233229184
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12111
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation2322434040
2005 - Construction188154464455310
2005 - Educational Services2315615131
2005 - Finance & Insurance8685231173266
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance138129448453547
2005 - Information3834678681
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises63242722
2005 - Manufacturing1919101109107
2005 - Mining01520
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)167133360447588
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices214168350410532
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing9671147152223
2005 - Retail Trade212204620654611
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing5643839288
2005 - Unclassified718001
2005 - Utilities10142
2005 - Wholesale Trade5244188195222
2005 - Total1,4611,2213,4273,5803,856

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Prince Georges County Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level1,444,77592.31%
 Below Poverty Level120,3997.69%

Prince Georges County Government Finances By Year


Year Property Taxes Other Taxes Intergov. Revenue Utility Revenue Employee Retirement Revenue Other RevenueTotal RevenueSalaries & WagesTotal DebtTotal Cash & Securities
1970$92,638$33,977$74,164$0$0$34,540$201,342$120,937$218,083$16,381
1971$99,005$37,130$99,202$0$0$36,668$234,875$158,612$226,843$22,284
1972$108,454$50,837$105,844$0$0$39,842$254,140$172,689$262,427$57,915
1973$116,482$56,256$136,142$0$0$46,585$299,209$189,750$291,805$112,214
1974$133,179$57,156$134,685$0$3,414$57,800$329,078$204,416$319,461$127,925
1975$135,755$63,508$160,153$0$1,732$66,305$363,945$219,129$304,108$67,840
1976$152,275$74,740$171,131$0$2,281$71,281$396,968$240,131$323,724$124,657
1977$171,159$86,367$198,625$0$3,842$74,705$448,331$308,102$306,693$134,209
1978$187,908$88,392$206,258$0$4,945$84,209$483,320$329,509$310,064$142,161
1979$181,346$96,687$224,416$0$5,701$102,593$514,056$353,177$294,118$149,162
1980$184,094$109,311$218,784$0$7,068$115,424$525,370$362,008$327,254$185,501
1981$173,463$116,561$238,605$0$8,965$136,995$558,028$376,409$368,373$198,915
1982$176,308$119,621$239,497$0$12,112$163,608$591,525$404,046$408,278$214,844
1983$192,307$134,526$241,993$0$18,647$210,895$663,842$415,333$409,135$232,654
1984$200,898$152,058$235,805$0$20,315$89,308$546,326$370,378$458,040$302,807
1985$206,834$169,504$266,866$0$17,787$95,334$586,821$396,464$525,129$341,318
1986$224,383$189,433$273,368$0$33,244$116,934$647,929$427,965$624,734$432,771
1987$239,889$217,828$310,915$0$31,988$149,182$731,974$485,339$997,047$815,042
1988$274,152$279,464$323,783$0$5,961$158,075$761,971$530,734$1,016,021$1,269,124
1989$304,098$301,644$348,081$0$44,387$171,512$868,078$585,785$764,093$1,161,608
1990$346,547$302,939$391,056$0$54,290$153,852$945,745$624,723$820,177$1,154,428
1991$373,800$285,944$415,417$0$39,700$180,936$1,009,853$720,800$897,089$1,065,415
1992$407,086$300,176$397,107$0$66,632$191,702$1,062,527$723,825$948,278$1,137,772
1993$457,985$314,599$436,549$0$88,903$180,315$1,163,752$687,340$1,065,274$1,279,705
1994$477,687$351,299$514,686$0$24,551$184,684$1,201,608$811,809$1,254,735$1,368,180
1995$485,751$356,504$556,783$0$84,079$201,533$1,328,146$838,284$1,262,947$1,377,594
1996$503,047$362,057$582,112$0$126,646$220,254$1,432,059$843,554$1,164,843$1,499,550
1997$423,707$370,145$705,565$67,500$147,797$407,882$1,752,451$868,860$2,080,265$1,781,131
1998$528,369$393,263$730,780$78,814$181,393$377,229$1,896,585$849,018$2,036,880$1,916,060
1999$538,834$426,580$809,363$85,531$143,935$424,070$2,001,733$1,008,192$2,001,504$2,074,938
2000$468,948$437,562$853,759$80,786$146,837$425,377$1,975,707$1,061,346$1,926,397$2,034,183
2001$487,703$473,231$947,063$80,312$20,451$448,511$1,984,040$1,121,130$1,902,237$2,092,889
2002$505,813$488,705$1,019,196$79,578$0$418,669$2,023,256$1,151,708$1,859,545$2,265,372
2003$540,668$557,379$1,076,365$83,143$66,222$462,372$2,228,770$1,300,898$1,921,987$2,045,235
2004$591,791$609,296$1,045,134$81,273$168,143$493,539$2,379,880$1,394,082$1,988,950$2,183,682
2005$659,298$719,942$1,108,426$79,250$154,605$567,645$2,569,224$1,394,211$2,136,455$2,768,471
2006$703,348$789,611$1,206,060$80,577$134,916$641,990$2,766,891$1,379,517$1,785,900$2,894,959


Year Education Financial Control Public Buildings Public Health Transportation Parks & RecreationTotal Expenses
 Protective Services Welfare Interest On General Debt Utilities Employee Retirement Other
1970$157,891$5,832$1,990$16,639$13,303$1,221$252,334
$9,281$9,029$8,973$0$0$28,175
1971$171,159$6,972$1,429$19,162$11,914$52$286,223
$9,882$13,521$10,495$0$0$41,637
1972$176,306$7,990$1,543$22,939$11,361$0$296,730
$12,705$17,878$10,373$0$0$35,635
1973$190,652$9,737$1,980$25,765$10,740$0$324,615
$16,010$22,334$11,077$0$0$36,320
1974$219,962$10,138$2,076$31,457$17,379$16,744$393,228
$16,685$24,790$13,452$0$321$40,224
1975$227,253$11,422$7,263$39,688$13,111$23,310$445,462
$22,174$24,135$13,174$0$428$63,504
1976$235,214$10,333$11,078$50,116$10,884$21,751$468,827
$25,647$25,557$15,973$0$697$61,577
1977$294,184$14,888$4,031$55,748$9,814$22,997$532,203
$27,758$22,410$16,421$0$1,064$62,888
1978$291,766$17,010$3,288$70,891$11,482$31,497$562,046
$29,932$694$15,961$0$1,352$88,173
1979$312,794$18,471$3,640$69,490$14,056$32,449$596,164
$29,877$817$15,691$0$1,970$96,909
1980$313,773$16,608$1,981$68,484$13,334$25,644$598,817
$32,204$1,414$15,858$0$2,644$106,873
1981$338,649$18,404$5,087$80,725$10,842$24,426$660,070
$34,922$776$18,369$0$3,185$124,685
1982$352,980$21,025$4,348$90,161$10,342$31,526$697,464
$39,535$1,391$23,385$0$3,695$119,076
1983$360,142$22,606$5,141$94,683$10,368$32,905$735,172
$40,243$1,655$23,508$0$4,613$139,308
1984$377,472$24,276$5,098$11,320$11,100$35,766$685,554
$41,629$1,600$23,037$0$5,595$148,661
1985$370,172$26,900$6,739$13,783$21,727$40,088$705,918
$42,680$2,145$28,268$0$6,906$146,510
1986$411,587$30,636$12,245$16,479$18,603$45,754$824,116
$46,193$5,200$39,104$0$9,342$188,973
1987$411,707$35,062$6,600$17,959$29,829$55,539$912,972
$51,695$5,669$77,639$0$9,474$211,799
1988$503,284$41,897$11,635$20,585$31,232$61,710$1,047,980
$60,124$7,669$71,716$0$11,614$226,514
1989$562,794$61,619$8,133$25,300$38,723$67,871$1,148,430
$60,351$8,084$49,578$0$11,964$254,013
1990$626,212$79,582$10,378$33,612$49,725$73,634$1,346,971
$73,643$9,381$54,223$0$15,181$321,400
1991$665,766$62,699$7,016$50,027$45,814$87,524$1,473,022
$97,064$8,174$55,389$0$16,541$377,008
1992$640,151$55,051$9,599$47,346$34,249$96,695$1,367,216
$84,352$2,256$40,902$0$25,475$331,140
1993$676,031$50,222$14,751$41,669$31,450$85,105$1,378,525
$72,919$2,195$79,044$0$27,390$297,749
1994$763,928$52,632$18,173$43,850$48,808$103,033$1,504,361
$78,633$4,026$64,917$0$31,254$295,107
1995$822,535$54,749$14,397$53,405$24,784$112,707$1,669,436
$85,768$5,622$83,780$0$37,872$373,817
1996$816,378$53,299$9,228$38,780$19,030$103,367$1,655,286
$83,217$4,137$77,250$1,943$43,573$405,084
1997$857,120$45,411$9,783$40,036$46,848$103,898$2,003,932
$91,281$3,364$117,683$78,071$47,558$562,879
1998$948,670$50,777$9,763$36,884$35,248$106,264$2,059,958
$92,180$4,007$100,578$95,591$53,083$526,913
1999$1,031,586$62,809$9,916$36,931$33,302$131,844$2,231,330
$106,156$3,211$108,206$103,468$56,236$547,665
2000$1,090,066$69,432$10,052$38,504$34,527$122,722$2,368,374
$117,555$3,428$69,637$101,306$57,350$653,795
2001$1,181,924$79,268$9,965$45,172$40,601$129,224$2,480,906
$118,244$3,585$71,691$83,980$66,163$651,089
2002$1,281,248$84,923$9,683$56,597$50,870$97,365$2,616,207
$131,049$2,779$85,503$85,681$70,032$660,477
2003$1,313,254$89,394$10,669$54,523$41,831$133,371$2,679,356
$124,210$2,887$57,195$82,775$74,736$694,511
2004$1,358,880$85,540$12,006$56,504$48,207$148,792$2,856,252
$124,985$3,185$104,866$95,435$79,139$738,713
2005$1,507,703$104,586$12,438$54,235$52,710$110,341$3,021,444
$147,124$3,189$89,819$123,865$85,418$730,016
2006$1,577,022$85,480$11,095$61,756$53,378$113,566$3,238,210
$152,001$19,357$95,595$130,624$92,633$845,703

Prince Georges County Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 1,283

Prince Georges County Crimes Per 1,000 People By Type And Year



Year Aggravated Assault Forcible Rape Murder / Manslaughter Arson Burglary Larceny / Theft Motor Vehicle Theft
19905.3200.6760.1520.45113.69732.96013.985
19915.1790.6760.1980.33713.23735.06613.440
19925.2260.6040.1790.40613.18635.93513.622
19935.2720.6060.1860.44713.62037.72412.328
19945.0070.5400.1660.44113.54737.35312.402
199512.9300.9600.4521.33023.47266.16315.915
199611.4960.8970.4660.61720.79658.45415.776

Prince Georges County Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Prince Georges County Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years122,04315.23%
10-19 Years117,29314.63%
20-29 Years118,60914.80%
30-39 Years137,97617.21%
40-49 Years124,69615.56%
50-59 Years90,34011.27%
60-69 Years49,6426.19%
70-79 Years27,8733.48%
80-89 Years11,2021.40%
90+ Years1,8410.23%

Prince Georges County Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male383,05047.79%
 Female418,46552.21%

Prince Georges County Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 African-American498,30162.17%
 Caucasian194,83624.31%
 Hispanic/Latino57,0577.12%
 Asian30,8033.84%
 Multiracial16,2202.02%
 Amerindian2,2740.28%
 Other Race1,7060.21%
 Pacific Islander3180.04%

Prince Georges County Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German88,31015.31%
2.Irish82,39814.28%
3.English62,59410.85%
4.United States Or American47,3368.20%
5.Italian36,3556.30%
6.African31,6845.49%
7.Jamaican20,3603.53%
8.Polish18,1883.15%
9.Nigerian17,1982.98%
10.French Non-Basque14,5882.53%

Prince Georges County Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English1,251,40684.10%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole112,8847.59%
3.African29,3421.97%
4.French15,0841.01%
5.Tagalog12,3340.83%
6.Chinese9,0620.61%
7.Korean6,5400.44%
8.French Creole5,8980.40%
9.German4,9640.33%
10.Vietnamese4,8840.33%

Prince Georges County Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth1,382,64486.22%
 Naturalized immigrant85,6415.34%
 Not a citizen135,3428.44%

Prince Georges County Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Prince Georges County Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Prince Georges County Cities

Back to top

Prince Georges County Zip Codes

Back to top