Connecticut

  1. New London County Legal Resources
  2. New London County Statistics
  3. New London County Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. New London County Employment Information
  5. New London County Family Information
  6. New London County Education Information
  7. New London County Business Information
  8. New London County Public Benefits Information
  9. New London County Criminal Information
  10. New London County Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  11. New London County Cities
  12. New London County Zip Codes


New London County Legal Resources

Back to top

New London County Government Website

Connecticut Constitution
Connecticut Codes

Connecticut State Resources
Connecticut Website
Connecticut Governor
Connecticut Legislature
Connecticut Courts
Connecticut Government Resources

State Attorney General
Federal Courts
Connecticut


New London County Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 259,088
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 3,103 / 2,137 / 13
  • Land Area (2000): 1,724.712 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 273.886 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 59,000.000 acres (238.714 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 677
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 56.00%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 2.40%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $53,280,000
  • Physicians (2004): 732
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 2 (428)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 40,099
  • Federal Spending (2004): $4,276,398
  • Local Time(s):
  • Area Code(s): 860
Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Cities:


New London County - Historical Places
Houses (2000): 110,674
Building Permits Issued (2006): 718
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $127,082

New London County Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban375,37672.30%
 Rural, Farm3,1080.60%
 Rural, Non-farm140,72827.10%

New London County Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Employment Information

Back to top
Employment (2003): 357,811
Payroll (2003) / (1Q 2003): $13,084,539,000 / $3,002,723,000

New London County Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
1990130,952123,7367,2165.51%55
1991131,290122,6088,6826.61%66
1992132,530123,3579,1736.92%69
1993132,906124,9117,9956.02%60
1994133,884127,0176,8675.13%51
1995134,572127,7206,8525.09%51
1996134,704127,3127,3925.49%55
1997136,339129,0917,2485.32%53
1998133,021128,0215,0003.76%37
1999133,651129,9503,7012.77%28
2000131,618128,6972,9212.22%22
2001135,342131,6093,7342.76%28
2002140,688135,1775,5123.92%39
2003143,121136,1067,0154.90%49
2004143,022136,5846,4384.50%45
2005145,358138,8326,5264.49%45
2006146,152140,1106,0424.13%41
2007147,894141,6486,2464.22%42
2008149,693141,7267,9675.32%53
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008148,011140,6337,3784.98%50
Feb 2008146,746139,2887,4585.08%51
Mar 2008147,080139,5947,4865.09%51
Apr 2008146,600140,3596,2414.26%43
May 2008149,803142,2257,5785.06%51
Jun 2008152,107143,6828,4255.54%55
Jul 2008153,723144,7418,9825.84%58
Aug 2008153,481144,0409,4416.15%62
Sep 2008149,682140,9728,7105.82%58
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

New London County Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Construction14,41811.18%
2.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation11,3868.83%
3.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing8,8666.88%
4.Public Administration7,8986.13%
5.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services7,5965.89%
6.Accommodation and Food Services6,7505.24%
7.Educational Services6,6805.18%
8.Chemical Manufacturing5,1263.98%
9.Health Care4,6923.64%
10.Utilities4,3703.39%
11.Admin, Support, and Waste Management3,6802.85%
12.Food and Beverage Stores2,8582.22%
13.Finance and Insurance2,7602.14%
14.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers2,6802.08%
15.Metal Manufactuing2,5341.97%
16.Repair and Maintenance2,2101.71%
17.Building Materials / Hardware / Lawn and Garden Supplies1,8721.45%
18.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing1,6501.28%
19.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,6241.26%
20.Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Hunting1,4461.12%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Health Care18,42615.17%
2.Educational Services16,89613.91%
3.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation11,5749.53%
4.Accommodation and Food Services8,5507.04%
5.Public Administration6,1705.08%
6.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services5,7744.75%
7.Finance and Insurance4,7363.90%
8.Social Assistance4,6983.87%
9.Food and Beverage Stores4,0803.36%
10.Chemical Manufacturing3,5922.96%
11.Personal and Laundry Services2,6482.18%
12.Department and Other General Stores2,5102.07%
13.Admin, Support, and Waste Management2,4982.06%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations2,1181.74%
15.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing1,8081.49%
16.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing1,6821.38%
17.Construction1,3861.14%
18.Used Merchandise / Gift / Misc. Stores1,1240.93%
19.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries1,0840.89%
20.Clothing and Apparel Including Shoes1,0760.89%

New London County Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Other Management Occupations5,9084.58%
2.Other Installation / Maintenance5,7204.44%
3.Engineers5,7024.42%
4.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance5,6464.38%
5.Other Sales and Related Occupations4,9623.85%
6.Other Production Occupations4,6523.61%
7.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers4,4383.44%
8.Computer Specialists3,8002.95%
9.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching3,4322.66%
10.Metal Workers and Plastic Workers3,4122.65%
11.Other Personal Care, Not child care3,4002.64%
12.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,0462.36%
13.Carpenters2,9602.30%
14.Vehicle Mechanics2,8582.22%
15.Top Executives2,6242.04%
16.Other Protective Service Workers2,5982.02%
17.Cooks and Food Preparation Workers2,5381.97%
18.Laborers and Material Movers / Handlers2,4541.90%
19.Other Food Preparation and Servers2,4201.88%
20.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact2,3501.82%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Secretaries and Admins6,4805.33%
2.Other Office and Admin Support6,3465.22%
3.Teachers, Pre/Primary School6,3185.20%
4.Cashiers5,5184.54%
5.Registered Nurses4,6983.87%
6.Other Sales and Related Occupations4,5103.71%
7.Other Personal Care, Not child care4,1823.44%
8.Other Management Occupations4,1063.38%
9.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians3,6503.00%
10.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service3,5802.95%
11.Nursing / Psychiatric / Home Health3,4682.86%
12.Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,3522.76%
13.Waiters and Waitresses3,2442.67%
14.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,1802.62%
15.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing2,9382.42%
16.Child Care Workers2,6482.18%
17.Health Technologists and Technicians2,6182.16%
18.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching2,4201.99%
19.Customer Service Representatives2,3021.90%
20.Counselors / Social Workers / Etc.2,2701.87%

New London County Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours229,32056.42%
15-35 hours55,38513.63%
1-14 hours13,7333.38%
No regular hours108,00626.57%

New London County Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM7,6793.04%
5 AM-5:29 AM6,6392.63%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM11,5924.59%
6 AM-6:29 AM24,5139.70%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM29,76311.78%
7 AM-7:29 AM35,31513.97%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM35,84514.18%
8 AM-8:29 AM27,58810.92%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM14,6185.78%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM12,1554.81%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM5,3942.13%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM3,3121.31%
Noon-3:59 PM20,8448.25%
4 PM-11:59 PM17,4756.91%

New London County Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 59,4653.75%
5-932,95613.04%
10-1442,65116.88%
15-1945,63318.06%
20-2440,30615.95%
25-2915,8056.25%
30-3427,11410.73%
35-396,4742.56%
40-446,5622.60%
45-5911,7544.65%
60-899,4473.74%
At least 904,5651.81%

New London County Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 301,8340.73%184,98273.19%
30-441,1260.45%39,02415.44%
45-594240.17%11,3304.48%
At least 607780.31%13,2345.24%

New London County Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle5520.21%
 Car / truck / van, carpool25,7259.91%
 Car / truck / van, solo210,61781.10%
 Motorcycle1720.07%
 Other1,6430.63%
 Public transportation4,1621.60%
 Walked9,8613.80%
 Worked at home6,9612.68%

New London County Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 199,728 (494,388 people)
Families (2000): 135,358 (405,156 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 59,355
People at same address in 1995: 269,126

New London County Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,00012,2046.10%
$10,000-$14,9999,2554.63%
$15,000-$19,99910,0765.04%
$20,000-$24,99911,0505.52%
$25,000-$29,99911,3155.65%
$30,000-$34,99911,5175.76%
$35,000-$39,99911,1615.58%
$40,000-$44,99911,5655.78%
$45,000-$49,99910,2905.14%
$50,000-$59,99919,8229.91%
$60,000-$74,99926,22213.10%
$75,000-$99,99926,46413.23%
$100,000-$124,99913,6726.83%
$125,000-$149,9996,7103.35%
$150,000-$199,9994,5652.28%
$200,000 or more4,2142.11%

New London County Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person26,31026.35%
 Family, 2 people28,86028.91%
 Nonfamily, 2 people5,2995.31%
 Family, 3 people15,99216.02%
 Nonfamily, 3 people7190.72%
 Family, 4 people14,30314.33%
 Nonfamily, 4 people2180.22%
 Family, 5 people5,6265.64%
 Nonfamily, 5 people590.06%
 Family, 6 people1,6581.66%
 Nonfamily, 6 people190.02%
 Family, 7 or more people7540.76%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people180.02%

New London County Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings163,33028.95%
Interest / Dividend / Rent88,16915.63%
Public Assistance6,2701.11%
Retirement40,1637.12%
Self Employment21,1103.74%
Social Security53,1169.42%
Supplemental Security6,3761.13%
Wage / Salary158,35028.07%
Other27,2474.83%

New London County Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1858,51155.13%
 With children under 1847,61544.87%

New London County Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced19,4579.60%
 Married118,98358.69%
 Never Married59,11829.16%
 Widowed5,1792.55%

New London County Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced24,78411.78%
 Married118,28556.22%
 Never Married45,64421.70%
 Widowed21,66610.30%

New London County Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Education Information

Back to top

New London County Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade16,7874.27%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma40,38610.28%
 High school diploma or equivalent128,05132.59%
 Some college, no degree85,33721.72%
 Associate degree27,5377.01%
 Bachelors degree56,01014.26%
 Graduate or professional degree38,7709.87%

New London County Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool5,0981.97%3,6901.42%8,7883.39%
Kindergarten7,1182.75%9020.35%8,0203.10%
Grades 1-426,89210.38%2,7921.08%29,68411.46%
Grades 5-828,28310.92%1,9990.77%30,28211.69%
Grades 9-1226,33010.16%2,3080.89%28,63811.05%
Undergrad college15,3085.91%8,6953.36%24,0039.26%
Graduate or professional school2,5901.00%2,3300.90%4,9201.90%
Total111,61943.08%22,7168.77%134,33551.85%

New London County Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Business Information

Back to top
Number of Businesses (2003): 18,901
Retail sales (2002): $3,011,905,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $2,380,268,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $3,089,796
Retired workers (2005): 30,465

New London County Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3124656262
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting30107
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation64302539
1999 - Construction5166164101175
1999 - Educational Services64221615
1999 - Finance & Insurance23236234128
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance3048200157193
1999 - Information1813192022
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises20526
1999 - Manufacturing820638350
1999 - Mining00131
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3453166163258
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4437120103185
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2013514466
1999 - Retail Trade7796371278328
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing610342618
1999 - Unclassified176116
1999 - Utilities01553
1999 - Wholesale Trade109655059
1999 - Total3864271,4451,1731,621
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2527696959
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12216
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation124472424
2000 - Construction7436154113186
2000 - Educational Services43251218
2000 - Finance & Insurance31145554128
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4141191158190
2000 - Information912201236
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises01465
2000 - Manufacturing1116675958
2000 - Mining02011
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3847156136279
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices503812499194
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing1328403971
2000 - Retail Trade7582339304326
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing137362321
2000 - Unclassified2710287
2000 - Utilities23362
2000 - Wholesale Trade1816634064
2000 - Total4443891,3971,1641,675
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2219855368
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12133
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation911343031
2001 - Construction5850134147196
2001 - Educational Services94102718
2001 - Finance & Insurance21336661109
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance4631182159204
2001 - Information912211333
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises24154
2001 - Manufacturing1926675449
2001 - Mining00111
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4752159130268
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4950112111199
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2315394467
2001 - Retail Trade7192282309360
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing89342922
2001 - Unclassified23149610
2001 - Utilities32353
2001 - Wholesale Trade2112566256
2001 - Total4414381,2961,2491,701
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2837557267
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting01204
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation206382736
2002 - Construction7559168123189
2002 - Educational Services116231915
2002 - Finance & Insurance31265864108
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance5831221180164
2002 - Information2516232117
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises30526
2002 - Manufacturing1317587441
2002 - Mining10130
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4542145162252
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices5440113111214
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2415543471
2002 - Retail Trade8376318318312
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing510293321
2002 - Unclassified625412
2002 - Utilities02336
2002 - Wholesale Trade1820505375
2002 - Total5004291,3681,3001,600
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2635657051
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting31204
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1515383635
2003 - Construction5373142163175
2003 - Educational Services11833919
2003 - Finance & Insurance29189150103
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance2839220147223
2003 - Information1012221641
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises10439
2003 - Manufacturing1311666941
2003 - Mining01211
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)4038166160248
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4456126122190
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2221452897
2003 - Retail Trade7975331307327
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing1313193427
2003 - Unclassified123244
2003 - Utilities22343
2003 - Wholesale Trade1416475865
2003 - Total4154371,4241,2811,663
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3129674582
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00234
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation610432546
2004 - Construction8051151133201
2004 - Educational Services68232122
2004 - Finance & Insurance12196166125
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance3626213160212
2004 - Information1211243026
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises12528
2004 - Manufacturing1316646451
2004 - Mining01201
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3732135144278
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices6342109117203
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing14154133100
2004 - Retail Trade8082337267357
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing56303428
2004 - Unclassified245448
2004 - Utilities02362
2004 - Wholesale Trade1415493879
2004 - Total4343721,3631,1921,833
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv2727596876
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00115
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation138195340
2005 - Construction7368170139193
2005 - Educational Services31232029
2005 - Finance & Insurance19245059129
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance4220176187240
2005 - Information98132246
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises11339
2005 - Manufacturing1016686350
2005 - Mining00201
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3144139148265
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices4545124127196
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3019294792
2005 - Retail Trade9171328307335
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing1311312530
2005 - Unclassified2199714
2005 - Utilities01155
2005 - Wholesale Trade1214484269
2005 - Total4403871,2931,3231,824

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Public Benefits Information

Back to top

New London County Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level463,79793.61%
 Below Poverty Level31,6356.39%

New London County Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 3,710
New London County Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

New London County Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years34,71113.40%
10-19 Years35,11613.55%
20-29 Years31,47712.15%
30-39 Years42,11016.25%
40-49 Years42,23216.30%
50-59 Years29,86111.53%
60-69 Years18,6947.22%
70-79 Years15,8286.11%
80-89 Years7,6382.95%
90+ Years1,4210.55%

New London County Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male128,17249.47%
 Female130,91650.53%

New London County Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian219,54284.74%
 Hispanic/Latino13,2365.11%
 African-American12,7604.92%
 Multiracial5,5282.13%
 Asian5,0261.94%
 Amerindian2,3110.89%
 Other Race5500.21%
 Pacific Islander1350.05%

New London County Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.Irish96,31817.05%
2.English76,55413.56%
3.Italian71,05012.58%
4.German62,82411.12%
5.French Non-Basque46,5238.24%
6.Polish46,0598.16%
7.French Canadian26,4134.68%
8.United States Or American21,8193.86%
9.Scottish15,8092.80%
10.Portuguese10,9971.95%

New London County Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English436,96489.80%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole21,9484.51%
3.French5,6471.16%
4.Italian2,7700.57%
5.Chinese2,6160.54%
6.Polish2,4840.51%
7.Portuguese / Portuguese Creole1,6160.33%
8.German1,4560.30%
9.Tagalog1,3580.28%
10.Greek1,1200.23%

New London County Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth491,19194.60%
 Naturalized immigrant15,9183.07%
 Not a citizen12,1032.33%

New London County Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
New London County Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


New London County Cities

Back to top

New London County Zip Codes

Back to top