Colorado

  1. Douglas County Legal Resources
  2. Douglas County Statistics
  3. Douglas County Property/Housing/Real Estate Information
  4. Douglas County Employment Information
  5. Douglas County Family Information
  6. Douglas County Education Information
  7. Douglas County Business Information
  8. Douglas County Public Benefits Information
  9. Douglas County Criminal Information
  10. Douglas County Immigration & Civil Rights Information
  11. Douglas County Cities
  12. Douglas County Zip Codes


Douglas County Legal Resources

Back to top

Douglas County Government Website

Colorado Constitution

Colorado State Resources
Colorado Website
Colorado Governor
Colorado Legislature
Colorado Courts
Colorado Government Resources

State Attorney General
Federal Courts
Colorado


Douglas County Statistics

Back to top
  • Population (2000): 175,766
  • Births / Deaths / Infant Deaths (2004): 4,170 / 652 / 18
  • Land Area (2000): 2,175.880 square kilometers
  • Water Area (2000): 6.829 square kilometers
  • Farm Area (2002): 199,000.000 acres (805.154 square kilometers)
  • Farms (2002): 903
  • Farms under 50 acres (2002): 50.80%
  • Farms over 500 acres (2002): 9.50%
  • Farm earnings (2005): $7,538,000
  • Gallons of water used per day (total / irrigation / public use) (2000): 43,000,000 / 11,000,000 / 27,000,000
  • Ground water as percent of water use (2000): 36.30%
  • Physicians (2004): 423
  • Community Hospitals (Beds) (2004): 1 (106)
  • Medicare Recipients (2005): 8,152
  • Federal Spending (2004): $560,160
Back to top
Some data sets cover wide areas. If nothing new appears on the map after you click one of the "Show" buttons, try zooming out. Also note that certain data sets, in particular the ones under External Data, can take some time to load if you are on a slow connection.
Some computers may not be able to display all the data sets at once. If you have clicked "Show" for multiple data sets and you do not see everything on the map that you expect to, try zooming in and/or hiding some data sets.
Map Data Sets: Borders | External Data | Minerals | Other
Border:
Cities:


Douglas County - Historical Places
Houses (2000): 63,333
Building Permits Issued (2006): 2,263
Valuation of Building Permits (2006): $577,404

Douglas County Population - Urban/Rural

Urban/RuralPopulationPercent
 Urban301,27085.55%
 Rural, Farm1,8660.53%
 Rural, Non-farm49,01813.92%

Douglas County Real Estate Lawyers provide services for home buying/selling, commercial real estate, leases, landlord tenant, construction, land use and zoning laws. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Employment Information

Back to top

Douglas County Labor Force By Month


YearLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
199035,51334,4081,1053.11%31
199138,14236,9441,1983.14%31
199241,76640,1631,6043.84%39
199346,28344,7461,5383.32%33
199452,35551,0291,3272.53%25
199560,24758,8631,3842.30%23
199667,10965,6541,4552.17%22
199776,63775,3801,2571.64%16
199886,77185,4121,3591.57%16
199995,93094,5661,3641.42%14
2000105,841103,6642,1782.06%21
2001113,490109,8093,6813.24%32
2002120,678114,2386,4405.34%53
2003128,996122,1606,8365.30%53
2004136,770130,4156,3544.65%46
2005144,106138,0036,1034.23%42
2006152,753147,2625,4913.59%36
2007155,898150,8545,0443.24%32
2008158,598151,7876,8104.29%43
MonthLabor Force EmployedUnemployment
 TotalPercentRate
Jan 2008157,163150,8936,2703.99%40
Feb 2008157,348150,9346,4144.08%41
Mar 2008158,286151,7516,5354.13%41
Apr 2008159,074153,1605,9143.72%37
May 2008158,802152,2556,5474.12%41
Jun 2008160,121152,5357,5864.74%47
Jul 2008159,707152,3027,4054.64%46
Aug 2008158,460151,0057,4554.70%47
Sep 2008158,417151,2507,1674.52%45
Oct, 2008--------%--
Nov, 2008--------%--
Dec, 2008--------%--

Douglas County Employment By Industry


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services14,19413.27%
2.Construction10,4389.76%
3.Finance and Insurance9,3128.71%
4.Broadcasting and Telecommunications7,5867.09%
5.Public Administration4,7664.46%
6.Accommodation and Food Services4,3424.06%
7.Educational Services3,2022.99%
8.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing3,1842.98%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,8962.71%
10.Admin, Support, and Waste Management2,8622.68%
11.Health Care2,8382.65%
12.Air Transportation2,6862.51%
13.Computer and Electronic Manufacturing2,3742.22%
14.Radio, Television, and Computer Stores2,2682.12%
15.Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers2,1782.04%
16.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation1,8781.76%
17.Repair and Maintenance1,6681.56%
18.Info Services and Data Processing1,5241.42%
19.Food and Beverage Stores1,4981.40%
20.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries1,3861.30%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Professional / Scientific / Tech Services9,85611.34%
2.Finance and Insurance9,38010.80%
3.Educational Services9,31610.72%
4.Health Care9,12610.50%
5.Broadcasting and Telecommunications5,0825.85%
6.Admin, Support, and Waste Management3,0863.55%
7.Accommodation and Food Services3,0383.50%
8.Social Assistance2,9203.36%
9.Real Estate and Rental and Leasing2,5802.97%
10.Public Administration2,5602.95%
11.Construction2,1042.42%
12.Department and Other General Stores2,0382.35%
13.Arts / Entertainment / Recreation1,6761.93%
14.Religious / Grantmaking / Civic / Similar Organizations1,6181.86%
15.Food and Beverage Stores1,5821.82%
16.Personal and Laundry Services1,5681.80%
17.Publishing / Movie / Sound Recording Industries1,2781.47%
18.Info Services and Data Processing1,2561.45%
19.Air Transportation1,1321.30%
20.Transportation Equipment Manufacturing1,1041.27%

Douglas County Employment By Job


 Male, with percent of employed male population
1.Computer Specialists9,6869.05%
2.Other Management Occupations8,8108.24%
3.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact7,7087.21%
4.Other Sales and Related Occupations6,8646.42%
5.Top Executives6,3185.91%
6.Engineers5,4605.10%
7.Retail Sales, Not cashiers3,8663.61%
8.Advertising / Marketing / PR / Sales3,3703.15%
9.Business Operations Specialists3,3303.11%
10.Operations Managers Non Finance3,1762.97%
11.Other Installation / Maintenance2,9262.74%
12.Other Office and Admin Support1,9841.85%
13.Accountants and Auditors1,9441.82%
14.Other Financial Specialists1,8461.73%
15.Recording / Scheduling / Dispatching1,6301.52%
16.Financial Managers1,6221.52%
17.Driver / Sales Workers and Truckers1,5801.48%
18.Supervisors / Construction and Extract1,5681.47%
19.Aircraft and Traffic Control1,5401.44%
20.Law Enforcement Workers1,5161.42%
 Female, with percent of employed female population
1.Other Office and Admin Support5,7306.59%
2.Other Management Occupations4,7725.49%
3.Other Sales and Related Occupations4,2964.94%
4.Secretaries and Admins4,2424.88%
5.Teachers, Pre/Primary School4,2064.84%
6.Sales Reps / Wholesale and Manufact4,1044.72%
7.Business Operations Specialists3,6344.18%
8.Computer Specialists3,6164.16%
9.Registered Nurses3,0683.53%
10.Accountants and Auditors3,0183.47%
11.Retail Sales, Not cashiers2,8783.31%
12.Informaion and Record Clerks, Not Customer Service2,6002.99%
13.Bookkeeping / Accounting / Auditing2,4122.78%
14.Customer Service Representatives2,2102.54%
15.Operations Managers Non Finance1,9302.22%
16.Child Care Workers1,9122.20%
17.Advertising / Marketing / PR / Sales1,8262.10%
18.Other Teachers / Instructors / Librarians1,5741.81%
19.Top Executives1,5301.76%
20.Cashiers1,4401.66%

Douglas County Hours Worked Per Week In 1999

Hours Per Week PopulationPercent
35 or more hours171,05368.14%
15-35 hours31,90212.71%
1-14 hours7,7763.10%
No regular hours40,28616.05%

Douglas County Time Left For Work

Time PopulationPercent
Midnight-4:59 AM3,4951.97%
5 AM-5:29 AM4,0702.29%
5:30 AM-5:59 AM7,3544.14%
6 AM-6:29 AM19,07710.75%
6:30 AM-6:59 AM26,52914.95%
7 AM-7:29 AM33,94119.12%
7:30 AM-7:59 AM26,33314.84%
8 AM-8:29 AM20,12611.34%
8:30 AM-8:59 AM9,4565.33%
9:00 AM-9:59 AM9,8705.56%
10:00 AM-10:59 AM3,7022.09%
11:00 AM-11:59 AM1,1320.64%
Noon-3:59 PM6,5663.70%
4 PM-11:59 PM5,8463.29%

Douglas County Length Of Commute In Minutes

Minutes PopulationPercent
Less than 52,9761.68%
5-911,6366.56%
10-1418,27810.30%
15-1921,02811.85%
20-2426,37814.86%
25-2913,4527.58%
30-3428,05015.80%
35-399,0245.08%
40-4411,5016.48%
45-5921,73612.25%
60-8910,0775.68%
At least 903,3611.89%

Douglas County Length Of Commute In Mintues - Public vs. Private Transportation


Minutes Population (public)Percent Population (private)Percent
Under 302240.13%93,52452.69%
30-442360.13%48,33927.23%
45-596820.38%21,05411.86%
At least 601,7280.97%11,7106.60%

Douglas County Type Of Commute

TypePopulationPercent
 Bicycle3000.16%
 Car / truck / van, carpool15,4958.04%
 Car / truck / van, solo155,89480.91%
 Motorcycle1000.05%
 Other1,3300.69%
 Public transportation2,8701.49%
 Walked1,5080.78%
 Worked at home15,1877.88%

Douglas County Employment Lawyers handle cases involving employment contracts, severance agreements, OSHA, workers compensation, ADA, race, sex, pregnancy, national-orgin, sexual orientation and age discrimination, sexual harassment, hours & wages and overtime issues. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Family Information

Back to top
Households (2000): 122,058 (350,598 people)
Families (2000): 100,122 (318,208 people)
Families where both partners work (2000): 59,086
People at same address in 1995: 109,450

Douglas County Household Income in 1999


IncomePopulationPercent
Under $10,0002,0221.65%
$10,000-$14,9991,7141.40%
$15,000-$19,9991,7181.40%
$20,000-$24,9992,0591.68%
$25,000-$29,9992,7912.28%
$30,000-$34,9993,2162.63%
$35,000-$39,9993,6312.97%
$40,000-$44,9994,3693.57%
$45,000-$49,9994,0123.28%
$50,000-$59,9999,8448.05%
$60,000-$74,99916,96513.87%
$75,000-$99,99925,06720.50%
$100,000-$124,99917,27314.12%
$125,000-$149,9999,9728.15%
$150,000-$199,9999,1307.47%
$200,000 or more8,5206.97%

Douglas County Household Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Nonfamily, 1 person8,13013.34%
 Family, 2 people18,41430.22%
 Nonfamily, 2 people2,5164.13%
 Family, 3 people11,38518.69%
 Nonfamily, 3 people3060.50%
 Family, 4 people13,18221.64%
 Nonfamily, 4 people950.16%
 Family, 5 people5,0288.25%
 Nonfamily, 5 people180.03%
 Family, 6 people1,3482.21%
 Nonfamily, 6 people60.01%
 Family, 7 or more people4930.81%
 Nonfamily, 7 or more people30.00%

Douglas County Household Income Type

Type PopulationPercent
Earnings115,83833.10%
Interest / Dividend / Rent63,32318.09%
Public Assistance6350.18%
Retirement11,8003.37%
Self Employment21,5216.15%
Social Security11,2583.22%
Supplemental Security1,2440.36%
Wage / Salary112,83632.24%
Other11,5403.30%

Douglas County Family Type

TypePopulationPercent
 No children under 1839,54543.19%
 With children under 1852,02456.81%

Douglas County Marital Status - Male (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced7,3165.78%
 Married94,66474.74%
 Never Married23,73118.74%
 Widowed9480.75%

Douglas County Marital Status - Female (for those 15+ in 2000)

TypePopulationPercent
 Divorced10,8838.41%
 Married94,78073.25%
 Never Married19,87115.36%
 Widowed3,8592.98%

Douglas County Family Lawyers help clients with family law issues, such as marriage, divorce, domestic partnerships, adoptions, paternity, annulment, child support, custody, division of property, alimony, palimony, restraining orders, spousal support, uncontested divorce and visitation rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Education Information

Back to top

Douglas County Highest Degree Earned (18 or older)

DegreePopulationPercent
 Less than 9th grade1,5480.64%
 9th-12th grade, no diploma9,1773.80%
 High school diploma or equivalent34,00814.08%
 Some college, no degree60,43825.02%
 Associate degree17,3037.16%
 Bachelors degree84,49534.97%
 Graduate or professional degree34,61914.33%

Douglas County Population In School (3 or older)

School Level In Public SchoolPercent In Private SchoolPercentTotalPercent
Nursery or preschool3,6862.10%7,6144.33%11,3006.43%
Kindergarten5,3463.04%1,0620.60%6,4083.65%
Grades 1-424,24113.79%2,4221.38%26,66315.17%
Grades 5-820,37511.59%2,1181.21%22,49312.80%
Grades 9-1217,77210.11%1,9201.09%19,69211.20%
Undergrad college9,0145.13%2,9021.65%11,9166.78%
Graduate or professional school3,1721.80%2,3691.35%5,5413.15%
Total83,60647.57%20,40711.61%104,01359.18%

Douglas County Education Lawyers represent colleges, school districts, other educational institutions, and students in the practice of education law. They handle issues related to No Child Left Behind, special education, and disability rights. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Business Information

Back to top
Retail sales (2002): $2,011,172,000
Accommodation and foodservices sales (2002): $242,250,000
Value of Manufacturers' Shipments (2002): $243,935
Retired workers (2005): 11,380

Douglas County Businesses Changes By Year


Year - Type Business Births Business Deaths Business Expansions Business Contractions Stable Businesses
1999 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
1999 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3524454240
1999 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting00022
1999 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation7415915
1999 - Construction9060194105180
1999 - Educational Services931069
1999 - Finance & Insurance4130402263
1999 - Health Care & Social Assistance2018384565
1999 - Information1414171320
1999 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises33042
1999 - Manufacturing1115323521
1999 - Mining220310
1999 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3928765781
1999 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1266810762193
1999 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3413251783
1999 - Retail Trade6359169123138
1999 - Transportation & Warehousing11511816
1999 - Unclassified1612103
1999 - Utilities20211
1999 - Wholesale Trade2521342586
1999 - Total5483798165791,028
2000 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2000 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv3732543747
2000 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting31210
2000 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation81011916
2000 - Construction9869177141182
2000 - Educational Services7212912
2000 - Finance & Insurance4429433958
2000 - Health Care & Social Assistance4113603166
2000 - Information1614151120
2000 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises61323
2000 - Manufacturing1713263231
2000 - Mining222114
2000 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)3522955291
2000 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices103959662229
2000 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing2827332478
2000 - Retail Trade6842188136133
2000 - Transportation & Warehousing9712918
2000 - Unclassified288206
2000 - Utilities10321
2000 - Wholesale Trade3423352985
2000 - Total5854108696271,090
2001 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2001 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4134464155
2001 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting41032
2001 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation9591316
2001 - Construction9984195160175
2001 - Educational Services5516510
2001 - Finance & Insurance4928542576
2001 - Health Care & Social Assistance3217794559
2001 - Information3018121124
2001 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises43274
2001 - Manufacturing1616402430
2001 - Mining132212
2001 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)5338817390
2001 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices120979580210
2001 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing3525322981
2001 - Retail Trade5851175151150
2001 - Transportation & Warehousing11119918
2001 - Unclassified1313134
2001 - Utilities01113
2001 - Wholesale Trade2523323397
2001 - Total6054738817151,116
2002 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2002 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv4741574450
2002 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting61313
2002 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation11914816
2002 - Construction9088143200188
2002 - Educational Services10515117
2002 - Finance & Insurance7730464482
2002 - Health Care & Social Assistance4912974956
2002 - Information1623101826
2002 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises53683
2002 - Manufacturing1418293728
2002 - Mining41339
2002 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)63311106692
2002 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices1491027699235
2002 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing5526412781
2002 - Retail Trade10762164172129
2002 - Transportation & Warehousing14128819
2002 - Unclassified312000
2002 - Utilities10221
2002 - Wholesale Trade4725363689
2002 - Total7685018608331,114
2003 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2003 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv5241476458
2003 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting14245
2003 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation103161017
2003 - Construction116104158179210
2003 - Educational Services176161813
2003 - Finance & Insurance95457157119
2003 - Health Care & Social Assistance39221007089
2003 - Information2421172339
2003 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises6113116
2003 - Manufacturing913262724
2003 - Mining21529
2003 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)49419595123
2003 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices184136131129289
2003 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing62215346105
2003 - Retail Trade7655168184151
2003 - Transportation & Warehousing121581015
2003 - Unclassified92000
2003 - Utilities01223
2003 - Wholesale Trade54354744129
2003 - Total8175779659751,404
2004 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2004 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv7034824459
2004 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting12306
2004 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation1212191210
2004 - Construction160103188150229
2004 - Educational Services138202020
2004 - Finance & Insurance94738653150
2004 - Health Care & Social Assistance66238884103
2004 - Information3914223243
2004 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises14959
2004 - Manufacturing1010232524
2004 - Mining323310
2004 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)524610685116
2004 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices209140154111325
2004 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing64553946123
2004 - Retail Trade8371161176166
2004 - Transportation & Warehousing1579525
2004 - Unclassified95001
2004 - Utilities02302
2004 - Wholesale Trade43465348125
2004 - Total9446571,0688991,546
2005 - Accommodation & Food Services00000
2005 - Administrative & Support & Waste Management & remediation serv6652686675
2005 - Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing, & Hunting53214
2005 - Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation17915919
2005 - Construction124110216164234
2005 - Educational Services219251424
2005 - Finance & Insurance99767779150
2005 - Health Care & Social Assistance593411777108
2005 - Information3225312261
2005 - Management Of Companies & Enterprises37468
2005 - Manufacturing163272624
2005 - Mining522512
2005 - Other Services (Except Public Administration)6630106110126
2005 - Professional, Scientific, & Technical Ssrvices209129146126396
2005 - Real Estate & Rental & Leasing87544849124
2005 - Retail Trade9381172176151
2005 - Transportation & Warehousing121391319
2005 - Unclassified107000
2005 - Utilities01220
2005 - Wholesale Trade41387048116
2005 - Total9656831,1379931,651

Wholesale Trade Business Lawyers provide services for corporations, LLCs, partnerships, contracts, franchising and business litigation. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Public Benefits Information

Back to top

Douglas County Above Or Below Poverty Level In 1999

Above/BelowPopulationPercent
 At Or Above Poverty Level343,23997.88%
 Below Poverty Level7,4332.12%

Douglas County Government Finances By Year


Year Property Taxes Other Taxes Intergov. Revenue Utility Revenue Employee Retirement Revenue Other RevenueTotal RevenueSalaries & WagesTotal DebtTotal Cash & Securities
1970$338$6$530$0$0$111$979$254$0$208
1971$355$6$556$0$0$118$1,029$266$0$219
1972$527$48$439$0$0$89$1,055$410$0$209
1973$529$118$565$0$0$115$1,209$579$30$421
1974$805$118$969$0$0$170$1,944$600$24$703
1975$1,132$58$587$0$0$141$1,860$741$13$592
1976$1,501$93$587$0$0$173$2,261$844$0$544
1977$2,046$129$831$0$0$250$3,127$1,079$18$1,447
1978$2,070$217$945$0$0$312$3,327$1,134$145$1,934
1979$2,246$407$1,146$0$0$553$3,945$1,319$110$2,612
1980$2,495$594$852$0$0$1,327$4,674$1,678$38$3,183
1981$3,518$314$1,507$0$0$892$5,917$1,985$1,482$3,480
1982$4,034$598$1,819$0$0$1,208$7,061$2,505$1,328$2,913
1983$4,528$676$1,528$0$0$1,135$7,191$2,774$1,167$5,371
1984$5,305$1,189$1,727$0$0$1,749$8,781$3,029$995$6,158
1985$6,394$1,207$2,071$0$0$2,481$10,946$4,120$493$7,803
1986$7,704$1,211$2,085$0$0$3,892$13,681$4,631$1,756$9,382
1987$9,598$1,717$2,964$0$0$5,105$17,667$6,192$2,661$10,080
1988$10,141$1,326$3,259$0$0$5,383$18,783$7,707$3,148$10,908
1989$11,137$1,314$3,495$0$0$3,806$18,438$7,456$2,702$11,672
1990$11,538$1,361$3,620$0$0$3,943$19,101$7,724$0$11,672
1991$13,726$2,085$4,571$0$0$3,649$21,946$7,910$7,834$12,611
1992$13,302$1,947$5,464$0$0$7,818$26,584$10,188$6,542$12,127
1993$15,692$2,799$6,084$0$0$6,562$28,338$11,139$6,855$12,430
1994$15,202$3,617$6,137$0$0$5,180$26,519$11,473$3,345$13,105
1995$17,771$4,117$6,917$0$0$5,141$29,829$15,565$2,590$13,325
1996$20,660$4,888$5,028$0$0$5,276$30,964$16,050$2,240$4,719
1997$19,350$25,222$6,161$0$0$10,244$35,755$17,964$31,025$58,614
1998$27,187$30,659$6,987$0$0$9,929$44,103$17,964$29,000$45,392
1999$33,743$37,134$10,461$0$0$13,469$57,673$23,364$36,830$50,603
2000$37,492$43,617$8,915$0$0$14,533$60,940$28,107$38,690$65,000
2001$49,367$41,550$11,880$0$0$24,216$85,463$33,972$48,525$82,901
2002$55,259$41,322$15,213$0$0$25,811$96,283$49,800$46,075$93,437
2003$71,863$39,980$16,393$0$0$22,300$110,556$52,290$66,460$113,757
2004$77,538$42,055$30,203$0$0$23,085$130,826$58,320$63,115$108,615
2005$82,810$49,587$27,646$0$0$24,531$134,987$60,699$76,590$133,444
2006$87,216$52,550$22,944$0$0$31,502$141,662$56,059$70,091$144,884


Year Education Financial Control Public Buildings Public Health Transportation Parks & RecreationTotal Expenses
 Protective Services Welfare Interest On General Debt Utilities Employee Retirement Other
1970$4$143$16$14$304$0$1,058
$40$175$0$0$0$362
1971$5$151$16$14$319$0$1,111
$42$184$0$0$0$380
1972$0$170$20$18$426$0$998
$86$174$0$0$0$104
1973$0$208$29$18$609$0$1,275
$96$167$3$0$0$145
1974$0$231$27$25$1,067$0$1,838
$115$165$2$0$0$206
1975$0$300$37$41$1,003$32$2,025
$153$132$1$0$0$326
1976$0$410$32$49$1,073$34$2,402
$201$146$1$0$0$456
1977$0$422$27$51$1,172$116$2,491
$301$159$2$0$0$241
1978$0$405$87$122$1,375$58$3,054
$340$188$15$0$0$464
1979$0$501$297$84$2,061$228$4,483
$402$231$13$0$0$666
1980$0$1,178$131$86$1,874$160$4,439
$257$275$7$0$0$471
1981$0$1,129$636$94$2,274$129$6,153
$525$479$82$0$0$805
1982$0$1,143$1,376$108$2,797$114$8,086
$744$561$77$0$0$1,166
1983$120$1,504$229$123$3,070$159$7,958
$771$533$66$0$0$1,383
1984$17$1,801$135$100$2,900$258$8,573
$1,046$615$58$0$0$1,643
1985$0$1,963$399$140$3,853$268$10,777
$1,385$633$74$0$0$2,062
1986$0$3,209$252$187$3,981$516$13,227
$1,765$731$71$0$0$2,515
1987$0$3,817$1,400$206$5,035$916$17,608
$1,975$892$177$0$0$3,190
1988$0$4,170$415$216$5,944$1,311$19,948
$2,328$1,360$92$0$0$4,112
1989$261$4,885$662$213$4,684$647$17,851
$2,648$1,394$200$0$0$2,257
1990$270$5,061$686$221$4,851$667$18,481
$2,743$1,444$200$0$0$2,338
1991$45$5,207$1,317$292$8,103$686$23,717
$3,314$1,458$340$0$0$2,955
1992$0$6,333$590$317$12,367$884$30,190
$3,870$1,712$538$0$0$3,579
1993$0$6,608$480$385$9,848$948$30,186
$5,173$1,676$485$0$0$4,583
1994$0$7,550$607$793$9,411$948$29,892
$4,558$1,846$138$0$0$4,041
1995$150$7,735$582$478$13,106$1,066$34,817
$5,028$2,043$210$0$0$4,419
1996$153$8,827$741$544$11,623$1,842$35,460
$5,922$1,755$249$0$0$3,804
1997$278$11,140$743$744$15,067$3,767$51,304
$6,037$2,024$215$0$0$11,289
1998$102$11,876$8,204$931$14,522$4,677$91,155
$39,634$1,797$1,862$0$0$7,550
1999$317$15,015$6,298$1,163$27,700$5,056$88,898
$11,576$1,259$2,189$0$0$18,325
2000$315$18,364$13,008$1,085$26,306$11,164$101,233
$12,964$1,343$1,945$0$0$14,739
2001$273$16,481$3,009$1,385$33,333$19,696$122,866
$18,304$3,040$2,383$0$0$24,962
2002$473$20,721$3,299$1,489$41,346$8,249$125,487
$20,295$3,807$2,911$0$0$22,897
2003$305$24,768$4,148$4,485$46,036$13,027$149,391
$24,109$5,088$3,231$0$0$24,194
2004$152$29,196$4,537$4,976$43,100$14,541$163,479
$27,110$7,102$3,482$0$0$29,283
2005$588$48,649$4,565$5,034$53,666$10,167$178,669
$27,699$7,848$2,525$0$0$17,928
2006$67$40,731$5,167$5,330$52,677$12,773$179,222
$28,432$10,145$4,103$0$0$19,797

Douglas County Public Benefits Lawyers assess the range of local, state and federal government benefits to which their clients may be entitled and help them apply for such programs, as well as appeal decisions denying such benefits to their clients. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Criminal Information

Back to top
Correctional Institution Population (2000): 125
Douglas County Criminal Lawyers represent defendants in municipal, state and federal criminal proceedings. These lawyers commonly handle cases involving DUI/DWI (drunk driving), drug possession, gun crimes, traffic tickets, violent crimes, sex crimes, theft offenses and white collar crimes. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Immigration & Civil Rights Information

Back to top
People With A Disability (2000): 52,000

Douglas County Population By Age

AgePopulationPercent
0-9 Years33,61919.13%
10-19 Years24,78114.10%
20-29 Years17,0939.72%
30-39 Years36,86620.97%
40-49 Years32,69318.60%
50-59 Years19,16010.90%
60-69 Years6,9743.97%
70-79 Years3,3931.93%
80-89 Years1,0360.59%
90+ Years1510.09%

Douglas County Population - Male/Female

Male/FemalePopulationPercent
 Male87,74249.92%
 Female88,02450.08%

Douglas County Population By Ethnicity

EthnicityPopulationPercent
 Caucasian157,68689.71%
 Hispanic/Latino8,8865.06%
 Asian4,3692.49%
 Multiracial2,4271.38%
 African-American1,5960.91%
 Amerindian5790.33%
 Other Race1350.08%
 Pacific Islander880.05%

Douglas County Top Specified Ancestries

RankAncestry PopulationPercent Of Specified Ancestries
1.German97,60425.51%
2.Irish53,37213.95%
3.English52,00013.59%
4.Italian22,1275.78%
5.United States Or American18,6944.89%
6.French Non-Basque15,9784.18%
7.Swedish13,5163.53%
8.Norwegian13,0373.41%
9.Scottish12,6903.32%
10.Polish12,2533.20%

Douglas County Top Languages Spoken At Home

RankLanguage PopulationPercent Of Reported Languages
1.Only English295,23392.82%
2.Spanish Or Spanish Creole8,1382.56%
3.German2,3350.73%
4.Chinese2,0620.65%
5.French1,5940.50%
6.Korean9340.29%
7.Russian6960.22%
8.Japanese6560.21%
9.Other Asian5860.18%
10.Scandinavian5760.18%

Douglas County Citizen Type

TypePopulationPercent
 Citizen by birth334,02494.85%
 Naturalized immigrant8,4882.41%
 Not a citizen9,6422.74%

Douglas County Immigration Lawyers help clients navigate through the federal immigration process. They help workers secure temporary visas (H1-B, fiances obtain K-1 visas, and permanent immigrants apply for Green Cards or citizenship. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.
Douglas County Civil Rights Lawyers represent clients who have been illegally discriminated against on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, disability and national origin. If you have suffered employment discrimination, sexual harassment, or have been treated differently by a hotel, restaurant, or other public accommodation, a civil rights lawyer can help you determine whether your rights were violated and what types of redress are available. From the Justia Lawyer Directory.


Douglas County Cities

Back to top

Douglas County Zip Codes

Back to top